Monday, April 18, 2011
[…] As defendant indicated, despite his negative psychological attributes, all that a reasonable degree of success in his field of employment indicates is that he can function.

The statutory factors are used to ascertain "the best interest of the child." MCL 722.23.

It is not against the great weight of the evidence for the court to favor plaintiff over defendant, who has had many situations where his mental health has been called into question, and who has been diagnosed with a personality disorder, but who can function enough to maintain employment.

6. Factor (i)The ninth factor, MCL 722.23(i) is "the reasonable preference of the child, if the court considers the child to be of sufficient age to express preference." Defendant contends that the court erred in failing to interview the minor child to determine the reasonable preference of the child under factor (i).